nr Earls Croome
+44 7969 732370

Privacy Policy

Mechanical Engineering Design Consultancy

Our contact details:

Name: Christophe Convert

Address:2 the dog, Baughton, Earls Croome, WR8 9DQ

Phone Number: 07969732370

E-mail:

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Bank account details (for payment purposes)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Recruitment purposes

We use the information that you have given us in order to Contact you and pay you when you become an employee of Convert Design Ltd

We may share this information with Other organisations where it is deemed necessary as part of your role at Convert Design

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Christophe Convert (see email address above)

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored into our servers. 

We keep all info’s shared and consented by you for 6 month or the time of employment plus 6 month whichever is longest. After this period, we will contact you prior disposing of your data. We will then dispose your information by erasing all information concerning you and all your details from our servers.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at abigail.convert@convertsolution.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at abigail.convert@convertsolution.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk